2021 Scholarship Winners

Shira Zimmerman

Shira Zimmerman - 2021 Hope Begins Here Scholarship Winner

Shira Zimmerman - 2021 Hope Begins Here Scholarship Winner

Shauna Rice

Shauna Rice - 2021 Bargoot Memorial Scholarship Winner

Shauna Rice - 2021 Bargoot Memorial Scholarship Winner

Samantha Paul

Samantha Paul - 2021 Leventhal Scholarship Winner

Samantha Paul - 2021 Leventhal Scholarship Winner

Nate hall

Nate Hall - 2021 Solimine Scholarship Winner

Nate Hall - 2021 Solimine Scholarship Winner

Olivia Griffin

Olivia Griffin - 2021 Rising Star Scholarship Winner

Olivia Griffin - 2021 Rising Star Scholarship Winner

Marie Lambiase

Marie Lambiase - 2021 Lightshed Photography Scholarship Winner

Marie Lambiase - 2021 Lightshed Photography Scholarship Winner

Madison Angelo

Madison Angelo - 2021 Barbuzzi Memorial Scholarship Winner

Madison Angelo - 2021 Barbuzzi Memorial Scholarship Winner

John Driscoll

John Driscoll - 2021 BNCA Board Scholarship Winner

John Driscoll - 2021 BNCA Board Scholarship Winner

previous arrowprevious arrow
next arrownext arrow

Previous Scholarship Winners

 

David J. Solimine Sr. Honorary Scholarship

Kristen Santillan - 2020
Lynn Classical High School, Class of 2020
Emmanuel College, Class of 2024

Alexia Palm - 2019
Bishop Fenwick High School, Class of 2019
Merrimack College, Class of 2023

Dorothy Ezemba - 2018
Lynn English High School, Class of 2018
UMASS Lowell, Class of 2022

Alicia L. Luongo - 2017**
Saugus High School Class of 2017
Quinnipiac University, Class of 2021

Cassidy S. Woods - 2017**
Bishop Fenwick High School, Class of 2017
Sacred Heart University, Class of 2021

Gillian Guerin - 2016
Manchester Essex Regional High School Class of 2016
Sacred Heart University, Class of 2020

Brooks Saunders - 2015
Peabody Veterans Memorial High School, Class of 2015
UMass Lowell

Jose Marin - 2014
Lynn Classical, Class of 2014
North Shore Community College

Raquel S. Felipe - 2013
Essex Agricultural Technical High School, Class of 2013
North Shore Community College

Alix Lara - 2012
Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Class of 2012
St. Michael's College, Class of 2016

Victoria Costa - 2011
Lynnfield High School, Class of 2011
University of Rhode Island, Class of 2015

Sengin Holland - 2010*
Lynn Technical Vocational Institute, Class of 2010
Fitchburg State College, Class of 2014

Judith Theriault - 2010*
Bishop Fenwick High School, Class of 2010
Merrimack College, Class of 2014

** In 2018, two $3,500 scholarships were awarded in this category.
*In 2010, two $1,000 scholarships were awarded in this category.


Hope Begins Here Scholarship
Awarded in honor of
Lorraine Sacco - 2020
Joel H. Schwartz, MD, FACP – 2019
David J. Solomine Sr. – 2018
Noel P. DeFelippo, MD – 2017
Andrea McKee, MD and Rebecca Yang, MD – 2016
Diane T. Stringer – 2015
Herbert H. Leventhal, MD – 2014
Karen J. Krag, MD – 2013
Donald M. Perlman, MD – 2012
Ronald S. Weinger, MD – 2011

Martin Roach - 2020
St John's Preparatory High School, Class of 2020
Bentley University, Class of 2024

Kyle Anderson - 2019
Malden Catholic High School, Class of 2019
UMass Boston, Class of 2023

Meghan Craaybeek - 2018
Gloucester High School, Class of 2018
UMASS Amherst, Class of 2022

Arthur R. Kautz - 2017
Swampscott High School, Class of 2017
Northeastern University, Class of 2021

Erin Curley - 2016
Salem High School, Class of 2016
Simmons College, Class of 2020

Anna Gibbs - 2015
Ipswich High School, Class of 2015
Harvard University

Bella Capone - 2015
Swampscott High School, Class of 2015
North Shore Community College

Haley Greenslade - 2014
Masconomet Regional High School, Class of 2014
Tufts University

Andrew Gibson - 2013
St. John's Prep, Class of 2013
University of New Hampshire
Susan Pomilla - 2013
Hamilton Wenham RHS, Class of 2013
Endicott College

Joseph Dunning - 2012
Salem High School, Class of 2012
Vassar College, Class of 2016

Brittany Murtaugh - 2011
Marblehead High School, Class of 2011
Lesley University, Class of 2015

Emily Cardenas - 2010*
Swampscott High School, Class of 2010
Boston University, Class of 2014

Wilfredo Garcia - 2010*
Lynn Technical Vocational Institute, Class of 2010
Wentworth Institute of Technology, Class of 2014

Laura Sullivan - 2010*
Lynnfield High School, Class of 2010
Saint Anselm College, Class of 2014

*In 2010, three $1,000 scholarships were awarded in this category.


Mary Barbuzzi Breast Cancer Memorial Scholarship

Mia Ziomek – 2020
Amesbury High School Class of 2020
Suffolk University Class of 2024

Kyle Lopez - 2019
St. John’s Preparatory School, Class of 2019
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Class of 2023

Cameron Greenleaf - 2018
Lynn Classical High School, Class of 2018
UMASS Lowell, Class of 2022


F. John Bargoot, MD Memorial Scholarship

Felipe Souza Camelo - 2020 
Peabody Veterans Memorial High School, Class of 2015
John Hopkins University, Class of 2019
Weill Cornell Medical College, Cornell University, Class of 2024

Grace Ferri- 2019
Austin Prep High School, Class of 2014
Boston University, Class of 2018
Boston University School of Medicine, Class of 2022

Molly Griffin- 2018
Gloucester High School, Class of 2008
Harvard College, Class of 2012
UMASS Medical School, Class of 2021

Stewart O. Pine - 2017
Newburyport High School, Class of 2010
Harvard Medical School, Class of 2014
Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine, Class of 2020

Craig J. Maguire - 2016
Triton Regional High School, Class of 2007
University of Rochester, Class of 2011
Tufts University School of Medicine, Class of 2017

Weston Sacco - 2015
Lynnfield High School Class of 2006
Davidson College Class of 2010
Tulane University School of Medicine current

Nathan Bankoff - 2014
Lynnfield High School, Class of 2006
Tufts University, Class of 2010, 2012
Tufts University School of Medicine, current

Jonathan J. Paly - 2013
St. John's Prep, Class of 2003
Lehigh University, Class of 2007
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine, current

Megan Furnari - 2012
Pingree High School, Class of 2002
Brown University, Class of 2006
University of Massachusetts Medical School, Class of 2013

Whitney Hendrickson - 2011
Masconomet Regional High School, Class of 2005
Middlebury College, Class of 2009
University of Massachusetts Medical School, Class of 2014

Julie Lamusta - 2010
Lynnfield High School, Class of 2002
Harvard Medical School, Class of 2006
University of Massachusetts Medical School, Class of 2011


Rising Star Honorary Scholarship

Sarah Curley - 2020
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School, Class of 2020
University of Massachusetts Lowell, Class of 2024

Jared Cepiel - 2019
Triton Regional High School, Class of 2019
University of Maine, Class of 2023

Steven Toomajian - 2018
Swampscott High School, Class of 2018
UMASS Lowell, Class of 2022


 

Lightshed Photography Honorary Scholarship

Anthony Djoko - 2019
Danvers High School, Class of 2019
Brandeis University, Class of 2023

Meagan Hathaway - 2018
Marblehead High School, Class of 2018
Bucknell University, Class of 2022