Past BNCA Scholarship Award Recipients

 

2020 Hope Begins Here Virtual Awards Presentation

2020 Scholarship Award Recipients

Martin Roach, 2020 Hope Begins Here Scholarship Recipient

Martin Roach – Recipient of Hope Begins Here Scholarship
St John’s Preparatory High School, Class of 2020
Bentley University, Class of 2024

Kristen Santillan – Recipient of Hope Begins Here Scholarship

Kristen Santillan – Recipient of Hope Begins Here Scholarship
Lynn Classical High School, Class of 2020
Emmanuel College, Class of 2024

Mia Ziomek – Recipient of Mary Barbuzzi Breast Cancer Memorial Scholarship

Mia Ziomek – Recipient of Mary Barbuzzi Breast Cancer Memorial Scholarship 
Amesbury High School Class of 2020
Suffolk University Class of 2024

Felipe Souza Camelo – Recipient of F. John Bargoot, MD Memorial Scholarship

Felipe Souza Camelo – Recipient of F. John Bargoot, MD Memorial Scholarship 
Peabody Veterans Memorial High School, Class of 2015
John Hopkins University, Class of 2019
Weill Cornell Medical College, Cornell University, Class of 2024

Sarah Curley - Recipient of Rising Star Honorary Scholarship

Sarah Curley – Recipient of Rising Star Honorary Scholarship
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School, Class of 2020
University of Massachusetts Lowell, Class of 2024

Jack Gilmore – Recipient of Lightshed Photography Honorary Scholarship  
Masconomet Regional High School, Class of 2020
University of Connecticut, Class of 2024


Previous Scholarship Winners

David J. Solimine Sr. Honorary Scholarship

Alexia Palm – 2019
Bishop Fenwick High School, Class of 2019
Merrimack College, Class of 2023

Dorothy Ezemba – 2018
Lynn English High School, Class of 2018
UMASS Lowell, Class of 2022

Alicia L. Luongo – 2017**
Saugus High School Class of 2017
Quinnipiac University, Class of 2021

Cassidy S. Woods – 2017**
Bishop Fenwick High School, Class of 2017
Sacred Heart University, Class of 2021

Gillian Guerin – 2016
Manchester Essex Regional High School Class of 2016
Sacred Heart University, Class of 2020

Brooks Saunders – 2015
Peabody Veterans Memorial High School, Class of 2015
UMass Lowell

Jose Marin – 2014
Lynn Classical, Class of 2014
North Shore Community College

Raquel S. Felipe – 2013
Essex Agricultural Technical High School, Class of 2013
North Shore Community College

Alix Lara – 2012
Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, Class of 2012
St. Michael’s College, Class of 2016

Victoria Costa – 2011
Lynnfield High School, Class of 2011
University of Rhode Island, Class of 2015

Sengin Holland – 2010*
Lynn Technical Vocational Institute, Class of 2010
Fitchburg State College, Class of 2014

Judith Theriault – 2010*
Bishop Fenwick High School, Class of 2010
Merrimack College, Class of 2014

** In 2018, two $3,500 scholarships were awarded in this category.
*In 2010, two $1,000 scholarships were awarded in this category.


Hope Begins Here Scholarship
Awarded in honor of
Joel H. Schwartz, MD, FACP – 2019
David J. Solomine Sr. – 2018
Noel P. DeFelippo, MD – 2017
Andrea McKee, MD and Rebecca Yang, MD – 2016
Diane T. Stringer – 2015
Herbert H. Leventhal, MD – 2014
Karen J. Krag, MD – 2013
Donald M. Perlman, MD – 2012
Ronald S. Weinger, MD – 2011

Kyle Anderson – 2019
Malden Catholic High School, Class of 2019
UMass Boston, Class of 2023

Meghan Craaybeek – 2018
Gloucester High School, Class of 2018
UMASS Amherst, Class of 2022

Arthur R. Kautz – 2017
Swampscott High School, Class of 2017
Northeastern University, Class of 2021

Erin Curley – 2016
Salem High School, Class of 2016
Simmons College, Class of 2020

Anna Gibbs – 2015
Ipswich High School, Class of 2015
Harvard University

Bella Capone – 2015
Swampscott High School, Class of 2015
North Shore Community College

Haley Greenslade – 2014
Masconomet Regional High School, Class of 2014
Tufts University

Andrew Gibson – 2013
St. John’s Prep, Class of 2013
University of New Hampshire
Susan Pomilla – 2013
Hamilton Wenham RHS, Class of 2013
Endicott College

Joseph Dunning – 2012
Salem High School, Class of 2012
Vassar College, Class of 2016

Brittany Murtaugh – 2011
Marblehead High School, Class of 2011
Lesley University, Class of 2015

Emily Cardenas – 2010*
Swampscott High School, Class of 2010
Boston University, Class of 2014

Wilfredo Garcia – 2010*
Lynn Technical Vocational Institute, Class of 2010
Wentworth Institute of Technology, Class of 2014

Laura Sullivan – 2010*
Lynnfield High School, Class of 2010
Saint Anselm College, Class of 2014

*In 2010, three $1,000 scholarships were awarded in this category.


Mary Barbuzzi Breast Cancer Memorial Scholarship

Kyle Lopez – 2019
St. John’s Preparatory School, Class of 2019
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Class of 2023

Cameron Greenleaf – 2018
Lynn Classical High School, Class of 2018
UMASS Lowell, Class of 2022


F. John Bargoot, MD Memorial Scholarship

Grace Ferri– 2019
Austin Prep High School, Class of 2014
Boston University, Class of 2018
Boston University School of Medicine, Class of 2022

Molly Griffin– 2018
Gloucester High School, Class of 2008
Harvard College, Class of 2012
UMASS Medical School, Class of 2021

Stewart O. Pine – 2017
Newburyport High School, Class of 2010
Harvard Medical School, Class of 2014
Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine, Class of 2020

Craig J. Maguire – 2016
Triton Regional High School, Class of 2007
University of Rochester, Class of 2011
Tufts University School of Medicine, Class of 2017

Weston Sacco – 2015
Lynnfield High School Class of 2006
Davidson College Class of 2010
Tulane University School of Medicine current

Nathan Bankoff – 2014
Lynnfield High School, Class of 2006
Tufts University, Class of 2010, 2012
Tufts University School of Medicine, current

Jonathan J. Paly – 2013
St. John’s Prep, Class of 2003
Lehigh University, Class of 2007
Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine, current

Megan Furnari – 2012
Pingree High School, Class of 2002
Brown University, Class of 2006
University of Massachusetts Medical School, Class of 2013

Whitney Hendrickson – 2011
Masconomet Regional High School, Class of 2005
Middlebury College, Class of 2009
University of Massachusetts Medical School, Class of 2014

Julie Lamusta – 2010
Lynnfield High School, Class of 2002
Harvard Medical School, Class of 2006
University of Massachusetts Medical School, Class of 2011


Rising Star Honorary Scholarship

Jared Cepiel – 2019
Triton Regional High School, Class of 2019
University of Maine, Class of 2023

Steven Toomajian – 2018
Swampscott High School, Class of 2018
UMASS Lowell, Class of 2022


Lightshed Photography Honorary Scholarship

Anthony Djoko – 2019
Danvers High School, Class of 2019
Brandeis University, Class of 2023

Meagan Hathaway – 2018
Marblehead High School, Class of 2018
Bucknell University, Class of 2022